Subjects

Compulsory Subjects:

(i) Punjabi/HCP*(PBC/HCP)(Semester 1st)

(ii) English(ENG)(Semester 2nd)

Elective Subjects:

(i) Mathematics/Zoology (MATH/ZOO)

(ii) Physics/Botany (PHY/BOT)

(iii) Chemistry/Computer Science or Computer Application (CHM/CSC/CAS)

*The Students may be exempted from studying the subject of Punjabi(Compulsory) as per University Rules.Such students will have to study the subject of Vermiculture, Apiculture, Physics Lab

Subjects

Compulsory Subjects:

(i) Punjabi/HCP*(PBC/HCP)(Semester 1st)

(ii) English(ENG)(Semester 2nd)

Elective Subjects:

(i) Mathematics/Zoology (MATH/ZOO)

(ii) Physics/Botany (PHY/BOT)

(iii) Chemistry/Computer Science or Computer Application (CHM/CSC/CAS)

*The Students may be exempted from studying the subject of Punjabi(Compulsory) as per University Rules.Such students will have to study the subject of Vermiculture, Apiculture, Physics Lab

Subjects

Semester - I

BIOT-I-T

English

BIOT-II-T

Punjabi/HCP

BIOT-III-TA/TB

Mathematics/A
Life Sciences-B

BIOT-IV-T

Chemistry

BIOT-V-T

Physics

BIOT-VI-T

Introduction to Biotechnology

Semester - II

BIOT-I-T

English

BIOT-II-T

Punjabi/HCP

BIOT-III-TA/TB

Statistics & Computer Fundametals

BIOT-IV-T

Basic Biochemistry

BIOT-V-T

Cell Biology

BIOT-VI-T

General Microbiology

Semester - III

BIOT-I-T

Biochemistry

BIOT-II-T

Genetics

BIOT-III-T

Immunology-I

BIOT-IV-T

Plant Tissue Culture

BIOT-V-T

Animal Cell Culture

Semester - IV

BIOT-I-T

Immunology-II

BIOT-II-T

Biophysical & Biochemical Techniques

BIOT-III-T

Plant Biotechnology

BIOT-IV-T

Animal Biotechnology

BIOT-V-T

Agro and Industrial Biotechnology

Semester - V

BIOT-I-T

Molecular Biology

BIOT-II-T

Enzymology

BIOT-III-T

Environment Biotechnology

BIOT-IV-T

Bioinformatics

BIOT-IV-T

Summer Training

Semester - VI

BIOT-I-T

Genetic Engineering

BIOT-II-T

Bioprocess Engineering and Technology

BIOT-III-T

Food Biotechnology

BIOT-IV-T

Genomics and Proteomics

BIOT-V-T

Intellectual Property rights and Ethical Issues in Biotechnology and Enterpreneurship

Subjects

Semester - I

GEN-101

Communication Skills

GEN-102

Fundamentals of Information Technology

FPQM-103

introduction to bakery and Confectionery

FPQM-104

Dairy Technology

FPQM-105

Food Quality Control

Semester - II

GEN-201

Soft Skills and Personality Development

GC-202

Business Ethics

FPQM-203

Food Packaging

FPQM-204

Industrial Safety Hazards & Prevention

FPQM-205

Food Plant Layout & Waste Disposal

**SIT-201

Summer Industrial Training

Semester - III

GEN-301

Value-Education and Human Rights

GEN-302

E-Commerce

FPQM-303

Technology of Fruit & Vegetable Processing

FPQM-304

Egg, Poultry, Meat & Fish Processing

FPQM-305

Principles of Food Processing and Preservation

Semester - IV

GEN-401

Environmental Studies

GC-402

Project Management

FPQM-403

Technology of Oils and Fats Processing

FPQM-404

Technology of Spices and Flavours

FPQM-405

Seminars

**SIT-401

Summer Industrial Training

Semester - V

GEN-501

Critical Thinking and Elementary Statistics

GC-502

Introduction to Research Methodology and Report Writing

FPQM-503

Food Analysis

FPQM-504

Unit Operations in Food Engineering

FPQM-505

Food Safety and Food Laws

Semester - VI

GEN-601

Entrepreneurship Development Programme

GC-602

Total Quality Management

FPQM-603

Food Microbiology

FPQM-604

Food Additives

FPQM-605

Technology of Fermented Foods

Subjects

Semester - I

*GEN-101

Communication Skills

*GEN-102

Fundamentals of Information Technology

MLT-103

Basic of Human Anatomy

MLT-104

Introduction to Laboratory Equipments

MLT-105

Introduction to Hematology

Semester - II

*GEN-201

Soft Skills and Personality Development

MLT-107

Introduction to Medical Technology Healthcare System

MLT-108

Basic of Physiology

MLT-109

Clinical Biochemistry

MLT-110

Analytical Laboratory Testing Process-1
Industrial Visit/Training Report and Making

Semester - III

GEN-301

Value Education and Human Rights

GEN-302

Safe Laboratology Practices

BMLT-303

Intro to Parasitology and Medical Entomology

BMLT-304

Fundamental of Microbiology

BMLT-305

Becteriology, Mycology and Virology

Semester - IV

GEN-401

Environmental Studies

GEN-402

Clinical Laboratory Management

BMLT-403

Introduction to Histopathology

BMLT-404

Introduction to Cytopathology

BMLT-405

Microbiology-1

**SIT-401

Summer Industrial Training

Semester - V

*GEN-501

Critical Thinking and Elementary

*GEN-502

Introduction to Biochemical Technique

*GEN-503

Introduction to Immunology

*GEN-504

Serology: Introduction & Serological Lab Procedures

*GEN-505

Clinical Biochemistry-1

Semester - VI

*GEN-601

Entrepreneurship Development Programme

*GEN-602

Sensitization to Blood Banking and Infection Control

*GEN-603

Microbiology-2

*GEN-604

Clinical Biochemistry-2

*GEN-605

Hematology

*GEN-605

Summer Industrial/In-house Training and Comprehensive Viva

Subjects

Semester - I

CH-411

Inorganic Chemistry-1

CH-411

Organic Chemistry-1

CH-413

Physical Chemistry-1

CH-414

a) Mathematics for Chemists
b) Biology for Chemists
b) Biology for Chemists

CH-415

Laboratory Course (Inorganic Chemistry-1)

CH-416

Laboratory Course (Organic Chemistry-1)

CH-417

Laboratory Course (Physical Chemistry-1)

Semester - II

CH-421

Inorganic Chemistry-1

CH-422

Organic Chemistry-1

CH-423

Physical Chemistry-1

CH-424

Group Theory, Spectroscopy and Diffraction Method

CH-425

Laboratory Course (Inorganic Chemistry-1)

CH-426

Laboratory Course (Organic Chemistry-1)

CH-427

Laboratory Course (Physical Chemistry-1)

Semester - III

CH-511

Application of Spectroscopy

CH-512

Organotransitional Metal Chemistry

CH-513

Heterocyclic Chemistry

CH-514

Environmental Chemistry

CH-515

Inorganic Chemistry (Laboratory Course)

CH-516

Organic Chemistry (Laboratory Course)

CH-517

Physical Chemistry (Laboratory Course)

Semester - IV

CH-521

Biophysical Chemistry

CH-522

Organic Synthesis-1

CH-523

Chemistry of Natural Products

CH-524

Photo Chemistry and solid state Chemistry

CH-525

Inorganic Chemistry (Laboratory Course)

CH-526

Organic Chemistry (Laboratory Course)

CH-527

Physical Chemistry (Laboratory Course)

Subjects

Semester - I

MATH-601S

Real Analysis-1

MATH-602S

Algebra-1

MATH-603S

Differential Equations

MATH-604S

Complex Analysis-1

MATH-605S

Number Theory-1

Semester - II

MATH-621S

Real Analysis-2

MATH-622S

Algebra-2

MATH-623S

Vector calculus and Mechanics

MATH-624S

Complex Analysis-2

MATH-625S

Number Theory-2

Semester - III

MATH-617S

Field Theory (Compulsory Paper)

MATH-618S

Topology (Compulsory Paper)

MATH-661S

Probability and Mathematical Statistics-1

MATH-675S

Special Functions

MATH-678S

Linear Programming

Semester - IV

MATH-637S

Linear Algebra (Compulsory Paper)

MATH-638S

Functional Analysis (Compulsory Paper)

MATH-681S

Probability and Mathematical Statistics-2

MATH-695S

Integral Transforms and their applications

MATH-698S

Non-Linear Programming

Subjects

Semester - I

PHY 6001

Mathematical Physics-1

PHY 6002

Classical Mechanics

PHY 6003

Quantum Mechanics-1

PHY 6004

Classical Electrodynamics-1

PHY 6005

Electronics-1

PHY 6051

Physics Lab-1

Semester - II

PHY 6011

Mathematical Physics-2

PHY 6012

Quantum Mechanics-2

PHY 6013

Particle Physics-1

PHY 6014

Nuclear Physics-1

PHY 6015

Electronics-2

PHY 6052

Physics Lab-2

Semester - III

PHY 7001

Classical Electrodynamics-2

PHY 7002

Statistical Mechanics

PHY 7003

Nuclear Physics-2

PHY 7004

Condensed Matter Physics-1

PHY 7021

Physics Laboratory-3

PHY 7022

Computational Physics-1

Semester - IV

PHY 7051

Particle Physics-2

PHY 7052

Condensed Matter Physics-2

PHY 7071

Physics Laboratory-4

PHY 7073

Computational Physics-2

PHY 7075

Experimental Techniques in Nuclear Physics & Particle Physics

PHY 7057

Analytical Techniques for materials

Faculty In Science Stream

Seq. Name Pics Designation Department Contact No.
1 S. Inderjit Singh S. Inderjit Singh Associate Professor P.G. Department of Physics +91-98720-12805
2 Mr. Surinder Kumar Gupta Mr. Surinder Kumar Gupta Associate Professor P.G. Department of Chemistry +91-95010-28287
3 S. Major Singh S. Major Singh Associate Professor P.G. Department of Physics +91-94176-55725
4 Ms. Jasbinder Kaur Ms. Jasbinder Kaur Associate Professor P.G. Department of Chemistry +91-98149-62179
5 Ms. Gurpreet Kaur deol Ms. Gurpreet Kaur deol Associate Professor Department of Zoology +91-81465-51200
6 Ms. Parveen Ansari Ms. Parveen Ansari Assistant Professor P.G. Department of Mathematics +91-94173-00730
7 Ms. Shikha Jain Ms. Shikha Jain Assistant Professor Department of Biotechnology +91-98723-84959
8 Dr. Paramjit Kaur Dr. Paramjit Kaur Assistant Professor Department of Psychology +91-99152-04447
9 Ms. Anjana Kumari Ms. Anjana Kumari Assistant Professor P.G. Department of Mathematics +91-99143-39520
10 Mr. Vaneet Dhir Mr. Vaneet Dhir Assistant Professor P.G. Department of Chemistry +91-98722-16880
11 Dr. Nitish Dhingra Dr. Nitish Dhingra Assistant Professor P.G. Department of Physics +91-94178-15830
12 Mr. Pawanveer Singh Mr. Pawanveer Singh Assistant Professor P.G. Department of Mathematics +91-94176-32384
13 Mr. Navjot Singh Mr. Navjot Singh Assistant Professor P.G. Department of Chemistry +91-91156-09025
14 Ms. Harjinder Kaur Ms. Harjinder Kaur Lecturer Department of Zoology +91-98147-05848
15 Dr. Rupinder Kaur Dr. Rupinder Kaur Assistant Professor Department of Botany +91-77104-92303
16 Ms. Hamjeet Kaur Ms. Hamjeet Kaur Assistant Professor P.G. Department of Physics +91-98152-69597
17 Ms. Amandeep Kaur Natt Ms. Amandeep Kaur Natt Assistant Professor P.G. Department of Mathematics +91-94644-97447
18 Ms. Amritvijay Kaur Ms. Amritvijay Kaur Assistant Professor Department of Biotechnology +91-78143-02626
19 Ms. Dalvir Kaur Ms. Dalvir Kaur Assistant Professor P.G. Department of Physics +91-98144-58709
20 Mr. Suresh Kumar Mr. Suresh Kumar Assistant Professor P.G. Department of Mathematics +91-98722-67912
21 Ms. Hardeep Kaur Ms. Hardeep Kaur Assistant Professor Department of Biotechnology +91-97812-59465
22 Ms. Manmeet Kaur Ms. Manmeet Kaur Assistant Professor Department of Voc. Edu. (Food Proc. & Qlty. Mgt.) +91-82890-13505
23 Ms. Karamjeet Kaur Ms. Karamjeet Kaur Assistant Professor Department of Voc. (Medical Lab Technology ) +91-99146-41755
24 Ms. Taranjeet Kaur Ms. Taranjeet Kaur Assistant Professor Department of Botany +91-95016-56841
25 Ms. Monica Ms. Monica Assistant Professor P.G. Department of Physics +91-95305-17558
26 Ms. Kamalpreet Kaur Ms. Kamalpreet Kaur Assistant Professor Department of Voc. Edu. (Food Proc. & Qlty. Mgt.) +91-98143-22384
Seq. Name Pics Designation Department Contact No.

University Positions In Science Stream

Lovepreet Kaur

B.Sc. (Biotech) Hons.

Position : 1st

Session : 2019-20

Rajdeep Kaur

B.Sc. (Biotech) Hons.

Position : 2nd

Session : 2019-20

Manjot Kaur

B.Sc. (Biotech) Hons.

Position : 3rd

Session : 2019-20

Kirandeep kaur

M.Sc. Physics 1st Semester

Position : 3rd

Session : 2019-20

Soumya Chauhan

B.Sc. Biotech 1st Semester

Position : 3rd

Session : 2019-20

Deepika Jindal

M.Sc. Maths 1st Semester

Position : 2nd

Session : 2018-19

Gurkamalpreet Kaur

B.Sc. 5th Semester

Position : 2nd

Session : 2018-19

Nisha Rani

M.Sc. Maths 1st Semester

Position : 3rd

Session : 2018-19

S. Gurinderdeep Singh

M.Sc. Physics 3rd Semester

Position : 7th

Session : 2018-19

Harshpreet Kaur

M.Sc. Maths 1st Semester

Position : 9th

Session : 2018-19

Ms. Saloni Rani

M.Sc. Maths 4th Semester

Position : 5th

Session : 2017-18

Amrit Kaur

M.Sc. (Chemistry) 4th Sem.

Position : 6th

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Amrit Kaur

M.Sc. (Chemistry) 3rd Sem.

Position : 6th

Session : 2017-18

S. Gurinderdeep Singh

M.Sc. Physics 1st Semester

Position : 6th

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Sahil Gupta

M.Sc. (Chemistry)

Position : 7th

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Pooja Jindal

M.Sc. (Chemistry)

Position : 8th

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Navreet Kaur

M.Sc. Physics

Position : 8th

Session : 2017-18